The Academy of Leadership Sciences Switzerland (ALSS) places great importance on the protection of personal data. Personal data is any data related to you personally, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, photo, etc.

Responsible for data processing,
This Data Protection Declaration applies to data processing by:
Academy of Leadership Sciences Switzerland
World Trade Center
Leutschenbachstrasse 95
CH-8050 Zürich
Switzerland
+41 (0)44 308 35 22
info@alss-edu.ch
www.alss-edu.ch

Introduction

Until such time as any changes are made to the legal status of the law on Information and Data Protection (IDG) of the Canton of Zurich and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), this data protection notice shall also apply to legal entities to the extent that the IDG or FADP is applicable.
Our employees are obliged to treat personal data confidentially.

What personal data we collect

In particular, we collect your personal data when you contact us, for instance as an interested party, an applicant, or a client. We process the personal data that we receive from our clients as part of our business relationship. We also process – to the extent necessary for the provision of our services – personal data that we lawfully obtain from publicly accessible sources (e.g. purchase of address data/foreign addresses for mailing campaigns, research on the Internet (e.g. for the search for keynote speakers or panel guests for events), etc.).

Relevant personal data are personal details (name, address and other contact data, date and place of birth, and nationality) and identification information (e.g. ID details). This may also include order data, data from the performance of our contractual obligations, marketing and sales data, documentation data, and other kinds of data comparable to the categories mentioned.
We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with our educational services.

Data security

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to ensure that any personal data of yours which we store is protected against manipulation, partial or complete loss as well as unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. You should always keep your information confidential and close your browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others. We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers we commission are pledged by us to confidentiality and compliance with the data protection regulations.

Legal basis for processing

As a rule, the legal basis for our processing of personal data is provided by Art. 13(2)(a) FADP (processing directly related to the conclusion or execution of a contract; this corresponds to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and Art. 13(1) FADP (consent by data subjects or a statutory processing obligation; this corresponds to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). In our own interests, should we wish to refuse to conclude contracts with data subjects in future due to misuse, non-payment or similar legitimate reasons, we reserve the right, based on Art. 13(1) FADP (this corresponds to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), to retain the surname, first name, postal and e-mail address of a data subject as well as the personal data relating to the circumstances of the relevant case. Your personal data may also be processed by other Group companies, likewise on the basis of Art. 13(1) FADP (this corresponds to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Data transfer to third parties

We pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented thereto, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to exercise our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising out of the relationship between you and Academy of Leadership Sciences Switzerland (e.g. debt collection companies, authorities or lawyers). We pass on your data to third parties where this is necessary within the framework of the use of the technology for providing the services you requested (e.g. outsourcing partners, hosts, companies with whom we offer services on our technology, e.g. for bookings, rental, purchases, etc., or companies that advertise on our behalf) and for analysing your user behaviour.

When passing on data to third parties, we ensure that there are sufficient contractual guarantees that such third parties will use personal data in accordance with the legal requirements and exclusively in our interests.

Data retention

We process your personal data for as long as required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

If data are no longer needed to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations, they are regularly deleted, unless their further processing – for a limited period – is necessary for the following purposes:

To comply with commercial and tax archiving obligations, for example under the Swiss Code of Obligations (OR) and tax legislation. The time limits specified in these laws concerning storage and documentation are usually 10 years.
To keep records within the context of statutory limitation periods. According to Article 127 et seqq. OR, these limitation periods can be up to 10 years. The retention period for degree certificates is even 50 years.

Your Rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

This data protection declaration and any contracts entered based on or in connection with this data protection declaration are subject to Swiss law unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be the registered office of The Academy of Leadership Switzerland unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.